Privacy statement for Telephone Interpreting Service

This privacy statement lets users of the Telephone Interpreting Service (TIS) know what will happen with their personal information when they use telephone interpreting services.

Privacy statement

Purpose and scope

MBIE contract Ezispeak to provide the Telephone Interpreting Service (TIS). Ezispeak is a Limited Liability Company registered in Australia.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of the TIS know what will happen with their personal information when they use telephone interpreting services.

If you use the TIS to communicate with another agency, that agency’s privacy statement applies to the information you share with them.

Collection

When you use the TIS, we collect personal information about you for the purposes of providing telephone interpreting services. The personal information is limited to that which you disclose over the phone, when booking a call, or providing us feedback. This information is viewable by Ezispeak staff and interpreters for the purpose of providing services.

Your personal information may also be accessed and used by MBIE’s administrative staff, for the purpose of administering, providing quality control and evaluating the TIS. This may include biographic data which you choose to provide. If you decide not to provide biographic data, or feedback about the services you received, this will not affect your ability to use the TIS.

Call recording

As part of Ezispeak’s commitment to providing the best possible service to its customers, all interpreted calls are recorded. Calls are recorded for quality assurance and training purposes, helping Ezispeak to monitor and improve the quality of the telephone interpreting services it provides through its interpreters. Calls are also recorded for dispute resolution purposes, so that should a dispute arise there is a record of the information being disputed.

Ezispeak and MBIE understand your personal information is important to you and are committed to protecting your privacy. Ezispeak stores the recordings securely for two years and destroys them after this period.

Unless Ezispeak and MBIE have lawful reasons for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a recording by contacting the Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

Or email: oia@mbie.govt.nz

Holding of information

Your personal information will be held by Ezispeak and in limited circumstances by MBIE. Ezispeak will take reasonable precautions to store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Your personal information may be accessed by Ezispeak or MBIE staff or authorised third parties (including third party service providers) for the purposes contained in this privacy statement or any other lawful use.

Ezispeak and MBIE will generally only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used. Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to, or through, the Ezispeak site or telephone interpreting services constitutes a public record, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

Disclosure of information

Neither Ezispeak nor MBIE will generally share your personal information unless you authorise that disclosure or it is to another party to the TIS. Other parties to the TIS do have the ability to access the recorded calls for the purposes of training, quality assurance or resolving a dispute.

Your personal information may also be disclosed when disclosure is required or permitted by law. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Your rights to access or correct personal information

You have the right to:

  • find out whether Ezispeak/MBIE or any other agency using the TIS provided through Ezispeak hold personal information about you
  • access that information; and, if applicable
  • request corrections of that information.

If you want to check personal information being held about you, please write to

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

Or email: OIA@mbie.govt.nz

Please be aware, if your request is about the information retained by another agency, your request may be transferred to that agency.

If MBIE and/or any other agency in question have a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement is attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, visit:

The Privacy Commissioner's website(external link)

Collection of statistical information and cookies

Ezispeak and MBIE’s websites use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive to collect information about how you browse the website. Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

We may use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage using a tool called Google Analytics. This aggregated data shows how our websites perform and will be viewable by website administrators and certain other staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies. This information does not identify you personally.

Read Google’s privacy statement at the Google Safety Center(external link)

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing a browser extension provided by Google. This extension is available for the Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera, and Internet Explorer 11 browsers. Check your browser’s "Help" to find out how to do this.

You can manually disable cookies at any time. Check your browser's "Help" to find out how.

Data collected may include:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used on this site
  • the pages you accessed on this site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited this site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked to reach this site
  • the device you used to access this site
  • your operating system (eg, Windows 10, Mac OS X)
  • the type of web browser you used to access this site (eg, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome)
  • other things like your screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

Security

The Ezispeak and MBIE systems and websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under its control. In order to maintain the cyber security of the Ezispeak and MBIE systems and information, these systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. Ezispeak and MBIE may use information about your use of its websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. Ezispeak and MBIE may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. Ezispeak and MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on the Ezispeak and MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Last updated: 28 November 2019