Steering group and working groups

Steering group and working group membership.

Advanced Manufacturing Steering Group

Name Role
Rachel Mackintosh (Co-Chair: Union) Vice-President – New Zealand Council of Trade Unions Te Kauae Kaimahi (NZCTU) and Assistant National Secretary – E tū
Brett O’Riley (Co-Chair: Business) Chief Executive – Employers & Manufacturers Association
Paul Stocks (Co-Chair: Government) Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
Rachel Barker Chief Executive – Plastics New Zealand
Sue Bradley General Manager – Beca
Dr Troy Coyle Chief Executive – Heavy Engineering Research Association and Co-Chair – Hanga-Aro-Rau Manufacturing, Engineering and Logistics Workforce Development Council
Renata Hakiwai Managing Director – HTK Group Ltd and Co-Chair – Hanga-Aro-Rau Manufacturing, Engineering and Logistics Workforce Development Council
Ces Herring Union delegate – First Union, Juken New Zealand Triboard
Edwin Ikani Union delegate – E tū, Food & Manufacturing Industry Council Convenor, Komiti Pasifika Deputy Convenor and Etu Union National Executive
Andy Niccol General Manager – Fisher & Paykel Healthcare
Paul Ravlich Chief Executive – Siemens New Zealand
Lavina Rickard Team leader – Sanford Limited and Deputy Convenor – E tū’s Food and Manufacturing Industry Council
Mark Taylor Director – New Zealand Product Accelerator

Hunter Nottage (Programme Director)  Policy Director, Economic Development and Transitions  Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

Working groups

Grow innovation and investment

Name Role
Sue Bradley General Manager – Beca
Dr Troy Coyle Chief Executive – HERA and Co-Chair – Hanga-Aro-Rau Manufacturing Engineering & Logistics WDC
Sarah Ramsay Chief Executive – United Machinists
Daniel Peach Head of Digital Transformation – NZ Steel
Imche Fourie Chief Executive – Outset Ventures
David Turner Executive Director – Sequal 
Nikk King Director – NZ Controls Ltd
Steve Wilson Executive Director – Talbot Technologies
Annie Newman Assistant National Secretary – E tū
Ross Teppett Director – NZ Council of Trade Unions
Simon Wakeman Principal Policy Advisor – Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
Richard Quin Group Manager – Callaghan Innovation

Attract and develop a skilled workforce

Name Role
Lavina Rickard Team Leader – Sanford Ltd
Renata Hakiwai Managing Director – HTK Group Ltd and Co-Chair – Hanga-Aro-Rau Manufacturing Engineering & Logistics WDC
Dieter Adam Executive Director – The Manufacturers Network
Dion Orbell Chief People Officer – Buckley Systems
Pam Roa Managing Director – Longveld
Nick Henry Policy Analyst – NZ Council of Trade Unions
Sam Huggard Strategic Researcher – E tū
Gemma Goldsmith Partnership Manager – Tertiary Education Commission
Richard Laverty Chief Advisor – Te Puni Kōkiri
Phil Wise Chief Policy Advisor – Ministry of Education
Amanda Wheeler Director – Competenz

Create a leading sustainable, circular and net-zero emissions sector

Name Role
Rachel Barker Chief Executive – Plastics New Zealand
Dr Troy Coyle Chief Executive – HERA and Co-Chair – Hanga-Aro-Rau Manufacturing – Engineering & Logistics WDC
Mike Burrell Executive Director – Sustainable Business Council
Aidan Hill Global Technical and Sustainability Manager – Autex Industries
Kirstine Hulse General Manager – Bremworth
Scott Morrison Head of Innovation and Sustainability – Fletcher Steel
Richard Shirtcliffe Co-Chief Executive – Noho
Aubrey Wilkinson National President – Rail & Maritime Transport Union
Jen Natoli Team Leader – E tū
Roderick Boys   Principal Advisor – Ministry for the Environment
Francesca Eggleton Principal Advisor – Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

Enhance global connectivity and opportunities

Name Role
Paul Ravlich Chief Executive – Siemens New Zealand
Andy Niccol  General Manager – Fisher and Paykel Healthcare 
Catherine Beard Director (Advocacy) and Executive Director (Manufacturers and Exporters) – Export NZ and Business NZ
Jim McColl General Manager – Southern Spars
Michael Sievwright Chief Executive – Trimax Mowing Systems
Nick Coubray Chief Executive – Howick Ltd
Ed Miller, Policy Analyst – First Union
Chris Flatt National Secretary – New Zealand Dairy Workers Union
Dan Taylor Head of Manufacturing – New Zealand Trade and Enterprise
Sam O’Connor Senior Policy Officer – Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Last updated: 24 May 2022